Call Us: (919) 890-5374

Meet Our Wake GOP Leadership Team

The officers and members of the Executive Committee are elected according to the Plan of Organization.  The Wake County Executive Committee has the following members as of July 28, 2014:

Executive Board

Chair – John Bryant
Immediate Past Chair – Donna Williams
1st Vice Chair – Charles Hellwig
2nd Vice Chair – Mike Hinton
3rd Vice Chair – Emmanuel Wilder
Secretary – Angela Lyons
Assistant Secretary – Peggy Wyatt
Treasurer – Terry Maupin
Assistant Treasurer – Tom Turner

Members at Large

Member at Large – Eddie Woodhouse
Member at Large – Ron Gridley
Member at Large – Jan Wilson
Member at Large – Clark Reimer
Member at Large – Carol Sass

Congressional District Chairs

2nd District Chair – Joyce Cotton
4th District Chair – Matt Arnold
13th District Chair – Zan Bunn

House District Chairs and Vice-Chairs

HD 11 Chair – Dan Phillips
HD 11 VChair – Erik Wilson
HD 11 VChair – Jim Wickes
HD 33 Chair –
HD 33 VChair – Eugene Nulty
HD 33 VChair – Bill Golden
HD 34 Chair – Ed Gavin
HD 34 VChair – Clay Taylor
HD 34 VChair – James “Buddy” Wheless
HD 35 Chair – Jim Pifer
HD 35 VChair – Robert Weltzin
HD 35 VChair – Kevin Ceglowski
HD 36 Chair – Glenn Barnes
HD 36 VChair – Scott Truax
HD 36 VChair – Kathy Dusto
HD 37 Chair – Teresa Rodriquez
HD 37 VChair – Janet Honeycutt
HD 37 VChair – Donna Yowell
HD 38 Chair – Pam Stevens
HD 38 VChair – Paul Jansen
HD 38 VChair – Richard Pitcher
HD 39 Chair – Guy Smith
HD 39 VChair – Mark Gibson
HD 39 VChair – David Cozart
HD 40 Chair – Bill Bryson
HD 40 VChair – Vacant
HD 40 VChair – Marvin Willis
HD 41 Chair – Sheila Risk
HD 41 VChair – Phil Herold
HD 41 VChair – Cindy Felix
HD 49 Chair – JoAnn Empie
HD 49 VChair – Roger Kosak
HD 49 VChair – Hank Bergdolt

Standing Committee Chairs

Legal Counsel – Robert Shaw
Finance Chair – Donna Byers
Organization Chair – Maryanne Friend
Events Chair – Steve Swanson
Marketing/Public Relations Chair – Frank Manson
Candidate Recruitment Chair – Val Nagle
Technology Chair – Luther Snyder
Get Out The Vote Chair – Pat Batko

Club Presidents

Apex Peak Republican Club – Martha Fay
Black Republicans of Wake County – Dr. Adeniyi Ojutiku
Cary Women’s Club – Kathy Dusto
Eastern Wake Republican Club – Duane Cutlip
NCSU College Republicans – Sam Potter
Raleigh Republican Club – Matt Overby
Southern Wake Republican Club – Ben Herrman
Wake County Republican Men’s Club – Charles Tew
Wake County Republican Women’s Club – Bethany Hudson
Western Wake Republican Club – Hugh Rillie
Wake County Young Republicans – Clark Riemer
Republican National Hispanic Assembly – Carlos Vidales
Wake Forest Area Republican Club – Todd Allen
Meredith College Republican Club – Vacant
TARS – Vacant

Other Non-Voting Volunteers

Agenda 21/Sustainability Subcommittee – Vacant
Common Core Subcommittee – Vacant
VSS Master – Bill Bryson
VSS Training – Bobby Price
Organization Committee (Advisor) – Ron McElroy
BOE/GA Liason – Jan Wilson
Poll Official Project – George Lipscomb